Privacy Policy | Lycaremit
Lycaremit

PRIVACY & POLICY

At Lycamoney Financial Services Limited ("Lycaremit"), we look after your personal data carefully. We strictly adhere to the requirements of the UK Data Protection Act 1998 ("the Act") and other data privacy and data retention regulations.

This Privacy Policy (together with our general terms and conditions which may be found at www.lycamoney.co.uk describes how we generate, collect, use, process and store the personal data that you provide to us or that is generated or collected when you use our online services and when you use our mobile telephone services. Please take a moment to read our Privacy Policy so you know what options you have regarding your Personal Data. This Privacy Policy may change occasionally so it's a good idea to come back and read through it again from time to time.

For the purpose of the Act, the data controller is Lycamoney Financial Services Limited (Company Number 08662355) located at 3rd Floor Walbrook Building, 195 Marsh Wall, London E14 9SG.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following personal data from you:

Your name, address, date of birth, mobile telephone number, transactional data records including transaction amounts and locations, top-up amounts and locations and credit or debit card details.

If you contact our Cardholder Services Department, we may keep a record of that correspondence, including copies of emails and your email address. We may also monitor or record any telephone calls made to our Customer Services Department for quality assurance.

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our website ( www.lycamoney.co.uk). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our website, subscribing to our products and services, posting material or requesting further products or services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our website or our mobile telephone services and products.

Details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, web logs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access.

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for market research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

Other data, from time to time, to help us provide you with improved products and services. For example, now and again we might ask you to fill in a questionnaire, just so you can let us know how we're doing.

We may supplement the information that you provide to us with information that we receive from third parties, for example, collected from other members of your household.

IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We may collect information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about a user's browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our website and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Cookies enable us:

To estimate our audience size and usage pattern. To store information about your preferences and so allow us to customise our website according to your individual interests. To speed up your searches. To recognise you when you return to our website. You may refuse to accept Cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the use of Cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse Cookies, our system will issue Cookies automatically when you log on to our website. Please note that our advertisers may also use Cookies, over which we have no control.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Any information sent to us is encrypted (scrambled) using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology. This is industry standard encryption technology that protects your personal data when it's being sent over the internet from being intercepted and misused by third parties. When it reaches us, we then store it on a secure server so that it can only be read by authorised personnel. Although we make every effort to create a secure environment for your personal data, Lycaremit cannot guarantee the safety of any personal information you transmit to Lycaremit online. The personal data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored in a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may be processed by staff that operate outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of payment details and the provision of support services. For example, Lycaremit uses call centre and technical services from an associated company in India. Where the data protection laws of these countries do not provide the same level of data protection as in the UK, we will take steps to ensure that your privacy rights are at least compliant with the requirements of UK law, including requiring appropriate security measures from such third parties, set out in a contract between us, to protect your personal data; and monitoring compliance with such security measures for the lifetime of our relationship with such third parties. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

USES MADE OF THE PERSONAL DATA

We use personal data held about you in the following ways: Supplying the products and services to you, The administration of your account by the Customer Services department, Providing you with service information, for example about network faults, The prevention or detection of fraud, Market research and profiling your usage and purchase preferences, and complying with applicable laws and regulations. Lycamoney Financial Services Ltd and other Lyca companies may also use your personal data to contact you by post, telephone, email or SMS to let you know about products and services offered by Lycamobile, other Lyca group companies and selected companies, including any special offers and promotions, which may interest you. If you do not wish to receive this information or be contacted in this way, you may at any time, free of any charge, opt out of this direct marketing by requesting to be put on a designated list. You may make this request by contacting the Customer Services department or by sending an email to cs@lycaremit.co.uk. We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users (for example, we may inform them that 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in SW1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience. We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group of companies in respect of the uses set out above. We may disclose your personal information to third parties related to a prospective change of control or investment in Lycaremit or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Lycaremit, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to a marketing company. You can exercise your right to prevent this processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data at the time of collection or you can also exercise the right to opt out at any time by contacting the Customer Services department at the address below.

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our associated companies. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites follow our own Privacy Policy and that we are responsible or liability for these policies.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You're welcome to ask us what information we have about you, any time you like. If you need us to send it to you, it'll cost £10.00. This fee covers the cost of our administration. If any of the details are incorrect, let us know and we'll amend them right away. If you'd like us to send you the information, you can write to our Cardholder Services department at the below address, enclosing a cheque or postal order for £10.00 made payable to Lycamoney Financial Services Limited.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page.

LINKS FROM OUR WEBSITE TO OTHER WEBSITES

Please be aware that our website provides access to other websites by linking to them. We are only responsible for the privacy, content or security of the Lycaremit website.

CONTACTING US

If you have any comments or queries concerning our website, please don't hesitate to contact us. For queries regarding Lycaremit products or services, please call our Customer Services department on 0207 132 0015. You may also email the Customer Services department at cs@lycaremit.co.uk.

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal data you should write to Lycaremit at the address below: Customer Services Department

Lycamoney Limited

3rd Floor, Walbrook Building.195 Marsh Wall, London E14 9SG or email us at cs@lycaremit.co.uk